PRIVACY POLICY

July 20, 2020


Protecting your privacy is our priority. Welcome to BuildClinical LLC (the “Site”), owned and operated by BuildClinical LLC (“BuildClinical”, “we”, “us”, “our”). We assist research institutions and entities (our “Clients”) in identifying and managing participants (“Studies”) for their ongoing research. Our Site serves as a platform to recruit Participants for Studies run by these Clients.

We are providing this Privacy Policy to explain how your information is collected, used, and disclosed by BuildClinical LLC in connection with our platform (the “Platform”) that connects prospective Participants to researchers (“Researchers”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to Personal Information that is processed by BuildClinical LLC, including on BuildClinical LLC websites, mobile applications, and other online offerings (“Services”).


Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us. By providing us Personal Data through our Screening Form, you have acknowledged that you have reviewed, understood, and consented to the collection, organization, use and exposure of your data as described in this Privacy Policy. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our site and our services.

Table of contents:

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE? OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTIES AND INTERNET SAFETY.
3. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
7. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
8. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
9. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

Assortment and Use of Information

The kinds of Personal Information we may gather (legitimately from you or from Third-Party sources) rely upon the idea of the relationship you have with BuildClinical LLC and the necessities of material law. We attempt to gather the data that is necessary to uphold our Services and maintain our Site. The following are the lawful bases and most of the ways in which we collect and utilize our data.

Data Collected or Received from You

BuildClinical LLC gathers Personal Information with respect to its growth and development, and its relationship with previous Researchers, patients, Employees, clients, guests, and visitors.

Our essential objectives in gathering data are to give and improve our Services, to manage your utilization of our Studies, and to empower you to appreciate and effectively explore our Services.

The sorts of individual data we collect from you relies upon the conditions wherein the data is gathered. The most widely recognized kinds of data we collect and the ways in which we collect it are set out underneath:

Record Information

In the event that you register for a given Study and complete a screening process("Screening Form"), we will gather certain data that can be utilized to recognize you, for example, your name, email address, postal location, telephone number, monetary, social or social distinguishing proof, sexual conduct or inclination, racial or ethnic source, and other Personal and Health Information you decide to share with us. We will utilize this data to provide initial correspondence by means of telephone, email, or SMS. In the event that you are a parent or legitimate watchman, you may likewise enroll for the stage and complete a Screening Form for the benefit of your youngster ("Child"). Any recognizable data you submit in the interest of a Child will be regarded as Personal Information in regards to this Privacy Policy.


Wellbeing Information

As a major aspect of our Services , we may send you wellbeing related check-ins to gather data including, but not limited to, your or your Child's age, sexual orientation, date of birth, smoking status, tallness, weight, number of kids, analyze, ailments, drugs, clinical history and other social insurance related data. Any such data gathered from you regarding a review is alluded to as "Wellbeing Information."

You recognize and concur that we may utilize the Personal and Health Information to make de-distinguished or collected information that does not distinguish you or your Child ("De-Identified Data"). We may utilize and share De-Identified Data for examination and investigation purposes, to improve our Site and Services.

Outsider Patients

If you submit Personal Information and Health Information on behalf of your Child that you have a legal responsibility for, you allow BuildClinical LLC to utilize such data as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Data Sent by Your Mobile Device

We collate certain data that your cell phone sends when you use our Site and utilize our Services, similar to a gadget identifier, client settings and the working arrangement of your gadget, just as data about your utilization of our Site.

Area Information
At the point when you utilize our platform, we may gather and store data about your area by changing over your IP address into an unpleasant geo-area or by getting to your cell phone's GPS facilitates or coarse area in the event that you empower area benefits on your gadget. We may utilize area data to improve and customize our Site for you. If you would not like us to store your area data, you may quit that access on your cell phone.


Moreover, sometimes BuildClinical LLC is committed to gather certain Personal Information to consent to administrative necessities, including data identifying unfriendly impacts you have encountered when utilizing our items.


You can decide not to give data to us legitimately, yet a portion of this data is required to take an interest in a portion of the Services, and a few Services may not work appropriately on the off chance that you decide not to give the data mentioned.

How BuildClinical LLC Collects Personal Information

BuildClinical LLC may gather Personal Information through the following approaches: You may give Personal Information directly to BuildClinical LLC through our Screening Form which presents you with prompts to answer. This Screening Form is necessary to share with our Researchers if you have an interest in Participating in a Study. As you explore our Services, certain non-descriptive data may be gathered about your visit, including through Cookies and other technologies.

How BuildClinical LLC Uses Personal Information

We collect, process, and utilize Personal Information dependent on the lawful grounds and for the genuine business purposes laid out in this Policy, including:

To Provide Services or Information Requested: BuildClinical LLC may utilize Personal Information to share with Researchers and Clients for our current, potential, or future Services. We oversee Personal Information and react to questions, comments, and different requests; Give access to specific regions, functionalities, and highlights of BuildClinical LLC's Services; Permit you to enroll in Studies.


Regulatory Purposes: BuildClinical LLC may utilize Personal Information about you for its managerial purposes, including to: measure enthusiasm for BuildClinical LLC's Services; Grow new Services; Guarantee inside quality control; Review individual personality; Impart about Individual records and exercises on BuildClinical LLC's Services and frameworks, and, in BuildClinical LLC's prudence, changes to any BuildClinical LLC strategy; Procedure installment for items or administrations bought; Procedure applications and exchanges; Consent to administrative prerequisites, including gathering and utilizing data identifying with unfavorable impacts you have encountered when utilizing our items; Forestall conceivably precluded or criminal operations.

Showcasing BuildClinical LLC Products and Services: BuildClinical LLC may utilize Personal Information to provide you with information about offers, products, and Services that might be of interest, including new substance or Services. BuildClinical LLC may provide you with this information by telephone or email, as allowed by relevant law. Thew Personal Information is utilized to personally tailor these offers, products, and Services to your relevance that might hold any importance with you; to offer Types of assistance to you, our clients, and partners; For different purposes revealed at the time that Individuals give Personal Information; or in any case with your assent. You may get in touch with us whenever to quit the utilization of your Personal Information for showcasing purposes, as further depicted beneath.

Innovative Work: BuildClinical LLC may utilize Personal Information to make non-recognizable data that we may utilize alone or in the total with data acquired from different sources in order to convey our current Services and benefits or grow our Services.

New Business Purposes: Our Services include maintaining your Personal Data for future business endeavors. Unless you disclose to us that you no longer wish to continue utilizing our Services, we will consider the Personal Information you submit through the Screening Form for future studies, healthcare products, and Clients’ services.

Advertisement: Our utilization of cookies and related technologies as described in this Policy may allow Third-Parties to tailor advertising to you based on your Personal Information that we think may interest you.

Data Submitted Via Services

You concur that BuildClinical LLC is allowed to utilize the substance of any correspondences put together by you by means of the Services, including any thoughts, creations, ideas, procedures, or skill revealed in that, for any reason including creating, fabricating, and additionally promoting products or Services.

BuildClinical LLC will not discharge your name or in any case pitch the way that you submitted materials or other data to us except if: (a) you award us consent to do as such; (b) we initially send notice to you that the materials or other data you submit to a specific piece of a Service will be distributed or in any case utilized with your name on it; or (c) we are required to do as such by law.

Imparting Content to Friends or Colleagues

BuildClinical may offer its Services that allow you to share certain information regarding our Site and Services with a companion, partner, friend, or colleague. If you provide us with contact information, like an email address, for this connection, we will be able to share the information you requested with them. BuildClinical and other Third Parties will not use that contact information for any other purpose.

Web Logs

BuildClincial LLC uses standard Web Logs that record basic data about your visit to our Site, such as the date and time of the visit, the pages viewed during the visit and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

We do not normally seek to identify individuals from Web Logs. However, we may use Web Logs to identify an individual whom we suspect tried to damage our websites or use them in an unauthorized way. We may share our Web Logs with law enforcement agencies if we believe there has been a violation of computer security or related laws or as otherwise required in order to comply with applicable law or legal process. In addition, we may share our Web Logs (which do not contain any Personal Information) with Third Parties to assist them in better designing their websites for clinical research studies.

IP Addresses

We may receive IP addresses in the normal course of the operation of our Site. An IP address is a number assigned to you by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet. Although we do receive IP addresses, we do not use them to identify you personally or disclose them to others.

Aggregate Data

BuildClinical LLC may utilize and share anonymized or amassed data inside the BuildClinical LLC gathering of organizations or with Third Parties for general wellbeing, research, investigation, or some other lawfully allowable reason.

We will combine the information you provide with information from other visitors to our Site to create Aggregate Data which does not contain any uniquely identifying information. We will analyze this Aggregate Data and use what we learn to make improvements to our websites. We will share this Aggregate Data such as “traffic statistics” and “response rates” with Third Parties and our Services Providersto help us make the Site more useful to visitors and for other business purposes.
Aggregate Data may include information such as:
● The type of web browser software you use (for example, Internet Explorer)
● The name of the domain from which you access the Internet
● The Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website
● The date and time you access our website
● Which pages you have visited on our website
● The search terms you use
● The links on which you click
● Personal information that has been made non-personal or anonymized (i.e. information that no longer reflects or references an individually identifiable user)

Different Uses

BuildClinical LLC may utilize Personal Information for different purposes revealed to you at the time you give Personal Information or your assent.

Your Choices

We offer you certain choices in regards to the collection and utilization of your Personal Information and Health Information you submit on our Screening Form and we will regard the choices you share with us. If you choose to not share certain information that we require or ask for, you will most likely not be contacted to be a Participant in our Studies.

If at any point while providing your Personal Information and Health Information, through our Screening Form, you decide not to continue to share Information with us, you may quit the form and additional processing by following the directions on the Site. Before we use your Personal Information for any reason not previously indicated, we will give you the opportunity to quit and not continue to provide your Personal Information for the new reason proposed.

If your Personal Information and Health Information is required through legal necessity, we will try to acquire your assent to consent to the law or agreement.

We may sometimes send you free bulletins and messages that straightforwardly advance our Site. At this time, you will have the opportunity to "quit" by adhering to the withdrawal guidelines given in the email you get. We do need to send you certain correspondences in regards to our Services and you will not have the option to quit those interchanges, like correspondences with respect to updates to our Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy.

If BuildClinical LLC takes part in survey-based publicizing, a chance to quit such Survey will be given.

Changing Your Information

You can change the Personal Information and Health Information submitted on our Screening Form by emailing support@BuildClinical.com. If you would like to request the erasure of your Personal Information and Health Information, email support@BuildClinical.com with your request. We will find a way to erase your data as soon as we can, however some data may remain in our records or as in any case legally necessary.

2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE? OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTIES AND INTERNET SAFETY.

BuildClinical LLC's Services may contain connections to different sites for your benefit and data. We provide the links for your convenience, but we do not review, control, or monitor the privacy practices of websites operated by others. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other website, even the other BuildClinical LLC websites. BuildClinical LLC does not control Third-Party sites or their security measures, which may contrast from those set out in this Privacy Policy. Any Personal Information you decide to provide for Third Parties is not secured by this Policy. BuildClinical LLC recommends that you review the Privacy Policy on the Third-Party site to decide if you would like to proceed utilizing its Services and sharing Personal Information. Some Third Parties may decide to share their clients' Personal Information to BuildClinical LLC, which shall be decided by the Third-Party’s Privacy Policy, and will not interfere with this Policy.

We may share De-Identified Data with outsiders for research and review, segment profiling, advancement of our Services, and other comparable purposes.


Data We Obtain from Other Sources

BuildClinical LLC may gather data about you from Third-Party sources to enhance data given by you. BuildClinical LLC may indirectly gather data about your health profile from a medical professional when you have granted them permission to share this with us, as legally necessary. BuildClinical LLC may gather different data from medical professionals as a major aspect of showcasing our Services to these experts, including first name, last name, age, sexual orientation, personal residence, home telephone number, clinical specialization, and proficient capabilities.

This supplemental data permits us to check data that you have given to BuildClinical LLC and to upgrade our capacity to furnish you with data about our business, items, and administrations. BuildClinical LLC's concurrences with these Third-Party sources limit how BuildClinical LLC may utilize this supplemental data.

Connections to Other Sites/Examination/Survey Solicitations

BuildClinical LLC may perform research to overview the Site. We may connect with specialized Third-Party groups that can review our data. The data gathered will be used for improving the Site and Services to better help Participants and Clients, for example in our correspondence and publicizing efforts. We may also share Information for examination and investigation purposes.

BuildClinical LLC has executed proper agreements with these Third Parties that restrict them from using or sharing Personal Information that is outside of our contracted agreement for our benefit or to consent to material legitimate prerequisites.


Data Shared with Our Researchers

BuildClinical LLC may share the Personal Information and Health Information you submit through the Screening Form with the Researchers who have contracted with us for our databases. The Researchers only utilize this data to select Participants that qualify for their Studies.

Facebook

We may utilize certain apparatuses offered by outsiders (e.g., Facebook) to empower them to gather or get data about moves clients make on our Site and somewhere else on the web through utilization of Cookies, Web Beacons and other stockpiling advancements. These outsiders may utilize the information that they gather to give estimations, directed advertisements and for other purposes. To learn more about how Facebook may collect and utilize your data, click the following link:
https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Data Disclosed in Business Transactions

The Data that we gather from Clients and Participants, including Personal Information and Health Information is considered a business resource that can be transferred in the event of a merger, securing or resource deal, or if we leave business or enter chapter 11.


Data Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others

We help out government and law implementation authorities to abide by the law. We may release any Personal or Health Information about you to government or law authorization authorities for our protection and the protection of others. This would be in cases where we need: (I) to react to claims, lawful procedure (counting summons); (ii) to ensure our property, rights and security and the property, rights and wellbeing of an outsider or people in general when all is said in done; and (iii) to stop any action that we think about unlawful, dishonest or legitimately noteworthy action.

We may share your information with public authorities, such as law enforcement, if we are legally required to do so or if we need to protect our rights or the rights of third parties. We may be required to disclose Personal Information to comply with a law or regulation, or in response to a search warrant, subpoena, court order, law or regulation. In the event that we are legally compelled to disclose your Personal Information to a third party, we will attempt to notify you, unless doing so would violate the law or court order.


Internet Transmission Risks

Build Clinical LLC understands that no internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error free. It is your responsibility to ensure that the computer you use to access our Site is adequately secured and protected against malicious software, Trojan horses, computer viruses and worm programs. Without adequate security measures on a computer, there is a risk that the Personal and Health Information you share on our Site could be disclosed to unauthorized third parties. Similarly, despite BuildClinical LLC’s efforts to protect your Personal Information, there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way around our security systems or that transmissions of your information over the internet may be intercepted.

Universal Transfer

Your Personal Information and Health Information might be moved to and kept on PCs located outside of your state, area, nation or other legislative locale where the security laws may not be as protective of your rights as those in your location. Your Personal Information might be open to law authorization or different specialists as per a legitimate solicitation. By giving data to BuildClinical LLC, you agree to the capacity of your Personal Information in these areas.

3. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

As most websites do, we utilize mechanized information assortment apparatuses, for example, Web Beacons to gather certain data.

We may utilize both meeting Cookies and steady Cookies to recognize that you have entered the Site and to disclose to us how and when you used the Site. We may also utilize Cookies to screen total utilization and web traffic directing on our Site and to redo and improve our Site. In contrast to tireless Cookies as described previously, meeting Cookies are erased when you exit the Site and close the program. However, you can alter your program alternatives to stop accepting Cookies or to ask you before accepting Cookies. In the event that you do not accept Cookies, you will most likely be unable to access parts of the Site. Some Third Parties that we work with may also put their own Cookies on your device. Note that this Privacy Policy covers just our utilization of Cookies and does exclude utilization of Cookies by those Third Parties.

Reacting to Do Not Track Signals

Our Site does not have the ability to react to "Do not Track" signals received from different internet browsers.

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

Information Retention

BuildClinical LLC holds the Personal Information we get as demonstrated in this Policy for whatever length of time that you utilize our Services or as important to satisfy the purpose(s) for which it was gathered, give our items and administrations, resolve questions, set up lawful protections, lead reviews, seek after authentic business purposes, uphold our understandings, and conform to pertinent laws. We will hold your information for the span of the preliminary on dynamic databases.

5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

We take sensible managerial, physical and electronic estimates intended to shield the data that we gather from or about you (counting your Personal Information and Health Information) from unapproved access, use or revelation. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for authentication and private communications to build users’ trust and confidence in our Site use by providing simple and secure access and communication of Personal Information.

6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

Our Services are not coordinated to minors and we do not intentionally gather Personal Information, including Health Information from youngsters under 13 (and in specific purviews younger than 16). On the off chance that we discover that we have gathered Personal Information or Health Information straightforwardly from a kid under 13 (and in specific wards younger than 16) we will find a way to erase such data from our documents at the earliest opportunity.

7. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits users of the Site who are California residents to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us at Support@BuildClinical.com.

8. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

Any Data that we have gathered is secured by the Privacy Policy governing the time that the Data was provided. We may update this Privacy Policy when we see fit. When we release amendments and improvements to this Privacy Policy, we will inform you of those updates by refreshing the “Last Revised” below to show when those updates were made. BuildClinical LLC urges you to review this Privacy Policy frequently to learn of any new changes made to the Policy that would demonstrate how BuildClinical LLC is utilizing and securing your Personal Information. If you continue to utilize our Services after an updated Privacy Policy is released, you are signifying that you have understood and accepted our revised Privacy Policy, and have consented to our described use of your Personal Data.

9. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

Get in touch with us at Support@BuildClinical.com if you have any inquiries regarding our Privacy Policy.


Last Revised: July 20, 2020